Members

Inanç Birol, principal investigator
René Warren, group leader
Lauren Coombe, assistant bioinformatics coordinator
Mansi Sharma, project manager
Tiana Carstairs, project manager
Windy Soemargo, administrative coordinator

Antimicrobial Peptide Research

Anat Yanai, research associate
Darcy Sutherland, graduate student (UBC)
Chenkai Li, graduate student (UBC)
Figali Taho, graduate student (UBC)
Diana Lin, graduate student (UBC)
Cecilia Yang, coop student (UBC)

Computational Biology

Readman Chiu, production coordinator
Chen Yang, graduate student (UBC)
Ka Ming Nip, graduate student (UBC)
Kristina Gagalova, graduate student (UBC)
Saber Hafezqorani, graduate student (UBC)
Kristina Wright, graduate student (UBC)
Theodora Lo, coop student (UBC)
Maria Stephenson, coop student (UBC)

High Performance Computing

Jonathan Wong, research programmer
Justin Chu, post-doctoral fellow
Yee Fay Lim, graduate student (UBC)
Vladimir Nikolić, graduate student (UBC)
Amirhossein Afshinfard, graduate student (UBC)
Janet Li, work-learn / directed studies student (UBC)

Alumni

Alex Marr, GSAT rotation student (UBC)
Golnar Sheikhshab, graduate student (SFU)
Talha Murathan Goktas, intern (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Hamid Mohamadi, graduate student (UBC) / Research associate
Gokce Dilek, coop student (UBC)
Yaman Malkoc, coop student (UBC)
Jane Lee, volunteer (UBC)
Shaun Jackman, graduate student (UBC) / PDF
Jessica Zhang, coop student (UBC)
Eric Chen, honor’s project student / directed studies student (UBC)
Zhuyi Xue, computational biologist
Sauparna Palchowdhury, research programmer
Lieke Janssen, intern (HAN University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands)
S. Austin Hammond, computational biologist
Ben Vandervalk, computational biologist
Jeffrey Tse, coop student (UBC)
Daniel MacMillan, computational biologist
Emre Erhan, honours project student (UBC)
Jessica Ma, coop student (UBC)
Johnathan Wong, coop student (UBC)
Ewan Gibb, staff scientist
Hamza Khan, graduate student (UBC)
Erdi Kucuk, graduate student (UBC)
Sarah Yeo, honor’s project student / intern / directed studies student (UBC)
Djallel Bouneffouf, postdoctoral fellow
Abdur Rahman M.A. Basher, graduate student
Victoria Stuart, computational biologist
Jessica Pilsworth, graduate student (UBC)
Bahar Behsaz, computational biologist
Jorge Lazo, coop student (UBC)
Yi-Ming Sun, coop student (UVic)
Nathan Nastilli, coop student (SFU)
Alex Purdy, coop student (UVic)
Karthika Raghavan, postdoctoral fellow
Tony Raymond, computational biologist
Albert Lagman, coop student (UBC)
Daniel Paulino, coop student (SFU)
Mimi Ko, coop student (UBC)